FIRE SAFETY CLASS FAQs

FIRE SAFETY TRAINING FAQs

Is fire safety training a legal requirement?


Yes. According to Title 19, Section 3.09 and Title 22, Section 70743 of the California Administrative Code. To ensure the safety of all patients, visitors and employees of health care facilities during fire emergencies, the Los Angeles Fire Department has established minimum requirements for fire, life safety and evacuation training. Owners, operators and administrators of all health care facilities are responsible for the implementation and maintenance of a Fire and Life Safety Program for all personnel. Fire and other emergency procedures shall be established as part of this program.




Is fire safety training optional or mandatory for all employees?


Mandatory. All health care facility personnel are required to obtain and maintain a current Fire Safety Card.




Is fire safety training mandatory?


Mandatory. All health care facility personnel are required to obtain and maintain a current Fire Safety Card.




What is fire safety training?


Fire Safety Training is taught by an LAFD certified instructor and includes: home and workplace fire safety, patient and general population rescue, how to use a fire extinguisher, different types of fires, fire protection systems and equipment, safe evacuation methods, pre-fire planning, creating emergency plans, interpreting evacuation signs, procedures for notifying the fire department and much more. Upon completion of the class, students are given a Hospital or Institutional Fire and LIfe Safety Card that is valid for four (4) or two (2) years, respectively.




Why is fire safety training in the workplace important?


To ensure the safety of all patients, visitors and employees of health care facilities during emergencies. Employees need to know what to do in the event of smoke and/or fire in the workplace and how to protect themselves and others from fire danger.




Why is fire safety training important?


To ensure the safety of all patients, visitors and employees of health care facilities during emergencies. Employees need to know what to do in the event of smoke and/or fire in the workplace and how to protect themselves and others from fire danger.




What is fire safety training?


Fire Safety Training is taught by an LAFD certified instructor and includes: home and workplace fire safety, patient and general population rescue, how to use a fire extinguisher, different types of fires, fire protection systems and equipment, safe evacuation methods, pre-fire planning, creating emergency plans, interpreting evacuation signs, procedures for notifying the fire department and much more. Upon completion of the class, students are given a Hospital or Institutional Fire and LIfe Safety Card that is valid for four (4) or two (2) years, respectively.




When should fire safety training be refreshed?


Students may take the Hospital Fire and Life Safety course at any time. Cards received upon completion are valid for four (4) years for hospitals and two (2) years for institutions.




Does this class provide a fire card for nurses?


Yes. The fire safety card is valid for nurses, healthcare professionals and anyone in the general public whose employer requires fire safety training from the LAFD.




What is a fire card?


A fire card is a Hospital Fire and Life Safety (blue card) that is valid for four (4) years and designates the student as having successfully completed fire and life safety training and instruction taught by a LAFD certified instructor. A fire card is an Institutional Fire and Life Safety (pink card) that last for two (2) years and designates the student as having successfully completed fire and life safety training and instruction taught by a LAFD certified instructor.




What is adequate fire safety training?


Completion of a Hospital Fire and Life Safety training program taught by an LAFD certified instructor serves as fire and life safety, emergency planning and training requirements for acute care hospitals and health care facilities.




Who needs fire safety training?


All health care facility personnel. All health care facility personnel are required to obtain and maintain a current Fire Safety Card.




Who can give fire safety training?


An LAFD certified and approved instructor.




What is adequate fire safety training?


Fire Safety Training that is taught by an LAFD certified instructor and includes: home and workplace fire safety, patient and general population rescue, how to use a fire extinguisher, different types of fires, fire protection systems and equipment, safe evacuation methods, pre-fire planning, creating emergency plans, interpreting evacuation signs, procedures for notifying the fire department and much more. Upon completion of the class, students are given a Hospital or Institutional Fire and LIfe Safety Card that is valid for four (4) or two (2) years, respectively.




How often is fire safety training required?


Every four (4) years for acute care hospitals. Every two (2) years for institutions such as convalescent homes and skilled nursing facilities.




How much is fire safety training?


LAFireCard.com is proud to offer the most affordable fire safety training classes in southern California. Our fire safety training class is $40 per person. Group discounted rates are available. We also offer discounts for multi-class purchases and a $20 VISA Gift Card for each booked referral.




Do you offer fire safety training for employees?


Yes. Our fire safety training is for all health care facility employees, personnel and any employee in the general public who wishes to take our class.




Do you offer fire safety training for childcare workers?


Yes. Our fire safety training is for childcare workers, all health care facility employees, personnel and any employee in the general public who wishes to take our class.




Do you offer fire safety training for hospital staff?


Yes we offer fire safety training for hospital staff. We can provide training on-site (at your facility's location) or off-site at our downtown location. For discounted group rates please contact us at (323) 327-6353.





Classes are located in DTLA

1200 Santee Street

Suite 1120

Los Angeles, CA 90015

Call or Text

T: 323-327-6353

2020 by LAFireCard.com